College Athletes - History - WellsboroAthletics.com
 
 
 
Wellsboro College Athletes
 

This list may not be accurate to date due to incomplete information. If you know of an athlete not currently listed on this page who played at least one year of college football, please contact us.

Division I

NAME CLASS SCHOOL SPORT
Bud Albee 1985 Bucknell University Boys Basketball
Debbie Bilder 1990 Wake Forest University Girls Cross Country
Mike Burns 1961 Xavier University Football
Ryan Callahan 1994 Ohio University Baseball
Zac Cerrone 2008 West Virginia University Wrestling
Jack Chambers 2015 Bucknell University Football
John Deibert 1960 Pennsylvania State University Football
Tara Guelig 1999 College of William and Mary Girls Cross Country
Wade Harlan 1998 University at Buffalo, the State University of New York Football
Phil Hickey 1995 University of Notre Dame Boys Basketball
Bobby Hill 2013 Pennsylvania State University Boys Cross Country
Bobby Hill 2013 Pennsylvania State University Boys Track
Jordan Jackson 2013 Bucknell University Boys Cross Country
Jordan Jackson 2013 Bucknell University Boys Track
Doug Keck 1980 Liberty University Baseball
Sallie Lewis 1981 University of Virginia Girls Basketball
Craig Litchfield 1966 American University Boys Basketball
Russ Manney 1996 Pennsylvania State University Football
Kyle Norton 1998 U.S. Military Academy Baseball
Regan Rogers 2010 U.S. Air Force Academy Girls Track
Tim Smith 1977 Boston University Football
Matt Wertz 1999 Belmont University Baseball
Patti West 1999 Stetson University Girls Tennis
Alyssa Yungwirth 2018 St. Bonaventure University Softball
 

Division II

NAME CLASS SCHOOL SPORT
Taylor Acorn 2012 Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Girls Track
Sherri Bowen 1987 Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania Girls Basketball
Steve Boyce 1989 Mansfield University of Pennsylvania Football
Blaine Bush 1966 Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania Football
Krys Callahan 1998 Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania Football
Jessie Catherman 2013 Mansfield University of Pennsylvania Girls Track
Matt Coxford 2003 Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania Football
Nate Davis 1990 Mansfield University of Pennsylvania Football
Joey Doganiero 2014 University of New Haven Boys Basketball
Shawn Geiser 2011 Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania Boys Track
Aimee Gorda 1984 Indiana University of Pennsylvania Girls Basketball
Lorraine Gridley 1978 Mansfield University of Pennsylvania Girls Basketball
Derek Harsch 2002 Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania Football
Dustin Harsch 2005 Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania Football
Brent Ingerick 1991 Mansfield University of Pennsylvania Football
Sarah Ingerick 2016 Gannon University Softball
Linford Jones 1975 Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania Football
Brianne Keane 2018 Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania Volleyball
Kaelyn Keane 2014 Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania Girls Track
Olivia Kurtz 2017 Indiana University of Pennsylvania Girls Swimming
Noyes Lawton 1993 Mansfield University of Pennsylvania Football
Jared Mahon 1996 Clarion University of Pennsylvania Football
Alex Marple 2011 Le Moyne College Girls Basketball
Mackenzie Marple 2013 Le Moyne College Volleyball
Nick Marple 2015 Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania Football
Jack Maynard 1983 Mansfield University of Pennsylvania Football
Kevin Patterson 1977 Clarion University of Pennsylvania Football
Collin Pietropola 2018 Indiana University of Pennsylvania Football
Michael Pietropola 2015 Indiana University of Pennsylvania Football
Steve Radocaj 1978 Mansfield University of Pennsylvania Football
Jeremy Richardson 1994 Mansfield University of Pennsylvania Football
Kieron Smethers 2015 Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania Football
Maggie Smith 2014 Millersville University of Pennsylvania Softball
Luke Straniere 2001 Mansfield University of Pennsylvania Football
Matt Wertz 1999 Millersville University of Pennsylvania Baseball
Jay Young 1996 Clarion University of Pennsylvania Football
 

Division III

NAME CLASS SCHOOL SPORT
Colton Acorn 2008 Pennsylvania College of Technology Boys Basketball
Darby Alafoginis 2012 DeSales University Boys Soccer
Chase Barnes 2012 Juniata College Football
Connor Brought 2018 Wilkes University Boys Swimming
Jordan Butters 2015 Keuka College Softball
Kaeli Butters 2017 Keuka College Volleyball
Ethan Callahan 2011 Saint Vincent College Football
Anne Carson 1979 Alfred University Volleyball
Anne Carson 1979 Alfred University Girls Basketball
Blair Carson 2014 Penn State University, Erie Boys Swimming
Keith Cavanaugh 1991 Wilkes University Football
Todd Coolidge 1983 Susquehanna University Football
Owen Covert 2016 Lycoming College Football
Jessica Darrow 2002 Juniata College Softball
Janessa Davis 2017 Houghton College Girls Basketball
Kayla Deats 2006 Eilzabethtown College Volleyball
Tanya Deats 1996 Penn State University, Erie Volleyball
Joy DeLeonardis 2006 Baptist Bible College Girls Basketball
Kirsten Florio 2017 Morrisville State College Volleyball
Morgan Florio 2017 Morrisville State College Volleyball
Andrea Focht 1991 Westminster College (Pennsylvania) Volleyball
Shyann Foreman 2016 Thiel College Girls Tennis
Blake Gamble 2014 Westminster College (Pennsylvania) Boys Track
Blake Gamble 2014 Westminster College (Pennsylvania) Football
Carrie Gorda 1994 Westminster College (Pennsylvania) Volleyball
Carrie Gorda 1994 Westminster College (Pennsylvania) Girls Basketball
Lindsey Graver 2016 Misericordia University Girls Track
Jason Greenfield 2011 Pennsylvania College of Technology Boys Basketball
Kelly Hebert 2011 Pennsylvania College of Technology Volleyball
Pat Herres 2012 Lycoming College Boys Soccer
Josiah Hill 2017 Penn State University, Altoona Boys Soccer
John Johnston 2004 Lycoming College Football
Cameron Jones 2009 Grove City College Baseball
Matt Kennedy 1997 Lycoming College Football
Brooke Kohler 2014 Susquehanna University Softball
Emilie Kramer 2015 Lycoming College Girls Swimming
Sarah Kramer 2013 Penn State University, Altoona Girls Soccer
Kierra LaForge 2011 Elmira College Volleyball
Kirsten Ley 2009 Geneva College Volleyball
Shea Maier 2009 Thiel College Softball
Kelly Mann 1991 Susquehanna University Girls Basketball
Mitch Marzo 1997 Lycoming College Football
Jake Mitchell 2015 Keystone College Boys Soccer
Chris Morral 1994 Lycoming College Football
Ed Murphy 1997 Carnegie Mellon University Football
Elizabeth Nicodemus 1989 Susquehanna University Girls Basketball
Corvin Oberholtzer 2008 Pennsylvania College of Technology Boys Cross Country
Will Osgood 2004 Lycoming College Football
Bob Owlett 2012 Claremont McKenna-Harvery Mudd-Scripps Colleges Boys Cross Country
Jesse Palmer-Bacon 2008 Susquehanna University Girls Track
Pat Parsons 2012 Houghton College Baseball
Katelin Peropat 2008 Susquehanna University Girls Track
Katelin Peropat 2008 Susquehanna University Girls Cross Country
Hilarie Powers 2004 Lycoming College Softball
Philip Prough 1987 Lycoming College Boys Basketball
Brittany Redell 2013 Messiah College Girls Swimming
Kate Reese 2008 Susquehanna University Volleyball
Kate Reese 2008 Susquehanna University Softball
Matt Reese 2013 Wilkes University Baseball
Raina Rogers 2012 Alfred State University Girls Track
Justin Rupert 2008 Vassar College Boys Cross Country
Justin Rupert 2008 Vassar College Boys Track
Heather Sayre 2007 Houghton College Girls Cross Country
Holly Sayre 1999 Houghton College Girls Cross Country
Kimberly Sayre 1998 Houghton College Girls Track
Kimberly Sayre 1998 Houghton College Girls Cross Country
Ben Shaw 2013 Wheaton College (Illinois) Football
Tim Shaw 2007 Wheaton College (Illinois) Football
Joanna Simonis 2001 Bryn Mawr College Girls Cross Country
Hannah Smith 2011 Lycoming College Softball
Konnor Spencer 2013 Alfred University Football
Kristin Stam 2008 Susquehanna University Girls Track
Missy Stokes 1997 Lycoming College Volleyball
Matt Sweet 1997 Lycoming College Football
Brian Tombs 1995 McDaniel College Boys Basketball
Janelle Tombs 1996 Houghton College Girls Basketball
Keith Tombs 1960 Alfred University Boys Basketball
Nick Tremper 2016 Westminster College (Pennsylvania) Baseball
Nick Tremper 2016 Westminster College (Pennsylvania) Football
Natty Vogler 2009 Elmira College Girls Soccer
Darci Warriner 2016 Lycoming College Volleyball
Darci Warriner 2016 Lycoming College Softball
Sophie Weaver 2010 Colby College Girls Track
Sophie Weaver 2010 Colby College Girls Cross Country
Doug Webb 1961 Westminster College (Pennsylvania) Football
Garrett Webster 2012 Penn State University, Altoona Boys Cross Country
Alden Weiner 2017 Grove City College Boys Basketball
Jim Youdas 1966 Westminster College (Pennsylvania) Boys Track
Brittany Young 2007 Grove City College Softball
Jenny Young 2016 Houghton College Softball
Hannah Zuchowski 2013 Keystone College Girls Basketball
Hannah Zuchowski 2013 Keystone College Volleyball
 

Other

NAME CLASS SCHOOL SPORT
Brenton Acorn 2011 Marion Military Institute Wrestling
Quinn Henry 2018 Mansfield University of Pennsylvania Football
Jada Jackson 2016 Jamestown Commuity College Girls Basketball
Jerred Keltz 2007 Mansfield University of Pennsylvania Football
Alex Kozuhowski 2018 Mansfield University of Pennsylvania Football
Danielle Mihalik 2015 Corning Community College Volleyball
Chase Moser 2018 Mansfield University of Pennsylvania Football
Johnny Rowland 2018 Penn State University, Beaver Baseball
Cheyenne Sherman 2018 Penn State University, Beaver Volleyball