Big day for locals at Wyalusing Invite - 2015 NTL and District 4 News - WellsboroAthletics.com
 
 
 

Big day for locals at Wyalusing Invite.

By: Brian Fees | Towanda Daily Review | April 25, 2015 | Photo courtesy Brian Fees

 

2015 Lasagna Track InvitationalWYALUSING - It was a big day for locals at the Wyalusing Lasagna Invite on Friday.

In the boys' 100 meter finals Athens' Kalen Keathley picked up the win with a time of 11.28. Canton's Cody VanRyn was fourth in 11.58 and Derek Frederick of Wyalusing was sixth in 11.68, while Canton's Noah Barnett was eighth in 11.71.

"I felt good, the past two invitationals I went up against Bragalone and second place is humbling," Keathley said.

The wind had a factor in the race for Keathley and the other runners.

"You get up to max speed faster with the wind, it's different being up to max early in the race. Everyone else was fast and that really pushed me. This will help me going into NTL and districts."

For the Athens sophomore it's fun to go up against different competition.

"I really like to race against different people," he said.

Athens' Breana Gambrell won the long jump with a distance of 17-feet, 9 ½-inches with teammate Shanelle Baglini fourth at 16-feet, 3 ¼-inches.

Gambrell was second in the 100 in 12.41 with Coughlin's Nathaniela Bourdeau winning in 12.28. Wyalusing's Morgan Sutton was fifth in 13.21 with Canton's Brooke Ward next in 13.38.

Gambrell also won the triple jump at 35-feet, 9 ½-inches with North Penn's Alysa Davey-Bostic fifth at 34-feet, ½-inch.

Gambrell got her third win of the day capturing the 200 in 26.83. Ward was third in 27.64, followed by Sutton in 27.71.

"It feels great," Gambrell said after winning the long jump. "It's a great accomplishment for me."

Gambrell only took one jump in the prelims, before heading to the 100 final, and it took until her second jump in the finals to break 17-feet, but her best two jumps were her last two.

"I was not expecting that," Gambrell said of taking just one preliminary jump. "It's great to see that I am progressing throughout my jumps."

While the 100 was the one race she didn't win, Gambrell got a personal best time in the race.

"A PR is always great," she said. "Competition is great. I love it. It makes you do your best."

Northeast Bradford took three of the top four spots in the discus.

Derek Allabaugh of Northeast Bradford won the discus at 136-feet, 3-inches with teammates Andy Seeley third at 131-feet, 7-inches and Zach Darling fourth at 130-feet, 8-inches.

Wyalusing's Warner Mendoza was sixth at 126-feet, 6-inches and Layton Calkins of Troy was eighth at 120-feet, 10-inches.

Darling won the shot at 50-feet, 5 ¼-inches and Dustin Voda of Wyalusing was third at 43-feet, 10-inches, while Towanda's Jed Palfryman was fourth at 43-feet, 8 ¼-inches. Seeley was sixth at 41-feet, 5-inches, followed by Zachary Hatch of Sayre at 39-feet, 7-inches and Emory Armitage of Towanda at 39-feet, 7-inches.

Wyalusing's Derek Frederick won the javelin at 152-feet, 3-inches and NEB's Andy Seeley was fourth at 147-feet, 5-inches.

Troy's Jenn Shults was second in the discus at 100-feet, 5-inches with Sayre's Anna King fourth at 95-feet, 7-inches and Athens' Suzanna Searles sixth at 87-feet, 11-inches. Towanda's Jessica Tice was eighth at 83-feet, 8-inches.

Sayre's Joey Galizia won the triple jump at 42-feet, 1-inch with Wyalusing's Jordan Schools second at 40-feet, 2-inches. Towanda's Griffin Sites was fifth at 39-feet, 7 ½-inches and Canton's Malachi Washington was eighth at 39-feet, 2 ½-inches.

Athens' Emily Lunger was second in the high jump with a PR of 5-feet, 2-inches and Towanda's Ally Tama was fifth at 4-feet, 8-inches, while NEB's Lydia Werner tied for seventh at 4-feet, 8-inches.

Canton's Randi Jennings took second in the 1600 in 5:53.27, followed by Athens' Emily Madigan (5:59.81). Canton's Rachel Sparling was fifth in 6:01.42.

In the boys' 1600 Towanda's Simon Smith was second in 4:29.36. Sayre's Nick Sweet finished fifth in 4:44.92.

Smith led most of the race before Lakeland's Nathan Morgan caught him and won in 4:28.41.

Running in a strong wind made the race tough for Smith.

"The wind was brutal, especially the last lap," he said.

Smith went out early and raced from the front of the pack all race.

"I wanted to set the pace, get out in front and try and get a good time," Smith said.

With the wind in his face and no one in front of him to block the wind it made things tough for the Towanda senior.

"Maybe it would have been better if I had sat back," Smith said. "But, I wanted to set the pace. I want to go home and think about the last 600 and what I can do to finish stronger."

Racing against kids he doesn't normally see is something that Smith enjoys.

"It's definitely nice," he said. "The only time I see some of these people is at states, so it's great."

Towanda's team of Steven Yates, Daniel Calaman, Landon Brown and Griffin Sites finished fourth in the 4x100 relay in 46.75, while Wyalusing's team of Ace, Matt Woodruff, Tracey Brown and Frederick tied for fourth at the same time.

In the 400 Lunger finished second in 1:02.41 and Ward was sixth in 1:04.95, followed by Sutton in 1:04.95.

Barnett was second in the 400 in 51.71 with Sites sixth in 53.94 and VanRyn eighth in 55.15.

In the 300 hurdles Athens' Cassie McDonald was sixth in 51.39 and in the 800 Werner was fifth in 2:30.58 with Baglini seventh in 2:33.76.

Sayre's Adam Moore was fourth in the 800 in 2:03 with Allabaugh fifth in 2:08.50. Ryan Segar of Athens was seventh in 2:09.12 and Woodruff was eighth in 2:09.35.

In the boys' 200 Barnett was third in 23.66, followed by Keathley in 23.69. Waverly's Jake Goble was seventh in 24.27.

NEB's Karli Moyer was sixth in the 3200 in 12:29.96 and NEB's Levi Upham was fourth in the boys' race in 9:57.72 with Gabe Herbst of Athens eighth at 10:16.75.

Athens' Baglini, Lunger, Sarah Cuno and McDonald took fifth in the 1600 relay in 4:27.88 and Sayre's boys took fifth in 3:40.52.

Athens' Tyler Solomon was fourth in the pole vault at 11-feet, with Frederick fifth at the same height. Coleton Gerrity of Towanda was eighth at 10-feet, 6-inches.

In the girls' pole vault Towanda's Kayla Brown was sixth at 8-feet, followed by teammate Tama at 7-feet, 6-inches.

Sayre's Joey Galizia was third in the long jump at 20-feet, 5-inches and Wyalusing's Ethan Ace was seventh at 19-feet, 2 ½-inches.

Wyalusing's Terron Millard was eighth in the high jump at 5-feet, 6-inches.

Wyalusing's Hannah Corson was second in the freshman girls' 100 meters in 14.66 with Athens' Sara Goble third at 14.92.

In the boys' freshman 100 Zack Jayne of Athens was second in 11.96.

In the girls' 100 hurdles Werner was third at 15.74 and McDonald was seventh in 16.75, followed by Sayre's Mia Rivera in 16.97.

Emalee Landis of Canton won the freshman girls' 1600 in 6:31.60 and Troy's Kale Weidner was second in the boys' freshman 1600 in 5:09.79.

Williamson boys third at Twin Tiers Invitational

The Williamson boys scored 84 points en route to Bronze Friday.

Dakota Corwin won the high jump at 6-feet with teammate Ethan Mead second at 5-feet, 10-inches.

Mead was second in the long jump at 19-feet, 8 1/2-inches with Corwin third at 19-feet, 6 1/2-inches. Teammate Brandon Womer was fifth at 18-feet, 4 1/2-inches.

Devin Outman was first in the 110 hurdles in 17.43.

Mead took third in the 100 at 12.18 with Outman fourth in 12.38.

Nathan Bonham was fifth in the 800 in 2:14.92 and in the 1600 at 5:01.76.

Joey Brown took second in the pole vault at 10-feet while Jeremiah Whalen was fourth in the discus at 110-feet, 9-inches.

Womer was fifth in the triple jump at 35-feet, 11 1/4-inches.

On the girls' side Williamson was 11th with 19 points.

Nikki Womer was fourth in the 3200 in 14:03.14 while taking fifth in the 1600 at 6:36.13.

Sierra Gehringer was third in the pole vault at 7-feet, 6-inches while Destinee Wanner was sixth in the 300 hurdles at 59.04.

 

About the Author

Brian Fees Author Bio
Brian Fees

Brian Fees is the sports editor of the Daily & Sunday Review in Towanda, PA.