NEB girls edge Canton - 2015 NTL and District 4 News - WellsboroAthletics.com
 
 
 

NEB girls edge Canton.

By: The Review | Towanda Daily Review | September 16, 2015 | Photo courtesy The Review

 

NEB girls edge CantonLERAYSVILLE - The Northeast Bradford girls edged Canton in a key NTL cross country showdown on Wednesday.

After the Panthers beat the Warriors by two points at last week's Lasagna Invite, the two teams knew this match would be a big one in the NTL standings.

The Panthers came out on top 26-29 on Wednesday. Both teams also got wins over Troy and Wyalusing.

NEB beat Troy 20-35 and Wyalusing 15-50, and Canton beat Troy 21-36 and Wyalusing 15-50, while Troy beat Wyalusing 15-50.

Canton's Randi Jennings won the race in 21:47, followed by NEB's Karli Moyer in 22:14.

"I honestly wasn't sure how the race would turn out," Moyer said.

For Moyer after the way Jennings started the race the goal was to make sure she locked up second place for the team.

"I knew it was going to be tough and she went out really fast," Moyer said. "After that I knew I had to get second place for the team."

Canton's Tamra Hess was third in 22:31, followed by Northeast Bradford's Krista Hallett (23:22) and Megan Allabaugh (23:24). Canton's Rachel Sparling was next in 23:30, followed by Troy's Katherine Powaklowski (23:50) and Courtney Case (24:00).

The Panthers Ella Brown was next in 24:03, followed by Troy's Madelin DeLosa (24:17) and Anne Tompkins of NEB (24:25).

Alexa Landis of Canton was next in 25:05, followed by teammates Emalee Landis (25:21) and Alana Caste (25:23).

Midway through the race Brown and Tompkins were behind Canton's fourth and fifth runners and they knew that they had to make up ground if the Panthers wanted to win.

"We motivated each other," Tompkins said. "We knew we had to catch up and we did."

"We said we had to catch them," Brown added.

With standout runner Lydia Werner out with an injury all the Panthers runners knew they had to play their role.

"We knew we had to step up a little bit," Brown said.

For Moyer being near the front is nothing new, being there without Werner is different, but she felt her teammate was still pushing her on.

"It was like she was there on my shoulder telling me to keep going," Moyer said.

The first Wyalusing runner was Ashley Newton in 21st in 27:37.

In the junior high race only Troy had a full team. Canton's Jessy Kelley won in 12:58, followed by Troy's Madisyn Baxter (13:18), Makenzie Bellinger of Troy (13:35), Sophie Shedden of Troy (13:59) and Callie Bennett of Wyalusing (14:04).

Athens 15, Sayre 50, Wellsboro 15, Sayre 50, Wellsboro 26, Athens 29

Wellsboro's Anna Bleggi won in 22:05.83, followed by Athens' Emily Madigan (23:26.45), Taylor Romania of Wellsboro (23:43.74), Michaela Courtney of Athens (24:07.13) and Camryn Keane of Wellsboro (24:22.46).

Athens' Emily Arnold was sixth in 24:39.94, followed by teammate Cassie McDonald (24:12.57), Wellsboro's Jordyn Coffee was eighth in 25:58.93, Zoe Iseri of Wellsboro (26:13.70) and Cristin Hickey of Sayre (26:16.62).

Towanda 24, Mansfield 33, Towanda 27, CV 32, CV 27, Mansfield 29

CV's Ryan Hughes won in 21:05, followed by Mansfield's Brittany Weiskopff (21:55).

Genesis Vasquez of Towanda was third in 22:52, Lyndsey Payne of Mansfield was fourth in 25:12 and CV's Paige Swartz was fifth in 25:27.

Ezoza Ismailova of Towanda was sixth in 25:44, followed by CV's Kayla Schauer (26:12), and Towanda's Cynthia Kerrick (26:47), Shelby Smith (26:47) and Cheyanne Brown (26:53).

In the junior high race Canton beat Mansfield 17-38 and they were the only full teams.

CV's Jules Jones won in 9:59, followed by teammates Kristy Rowland (11:02), and Claire Miller (11:29), Mansfield's Courtney Weiskopff (11:31) and Lilly Hepler of CV (11:39).

Notre Dame girls win quad meet as only complete team

Notre Dame's Payton Yoder was fourth in 21:35, followed by her sister Chase Yoder (21:36) and teammate Claire Kubinski was eighth in 22:44. Notre Dame's Amanda Diehr was 11th and teammate Katherine Hallinan was 12th.

Watkins Glen's Maggie Bond won in 20:11.

BOYS: NEB 15, Canton 50, NEB 19, Troy 35, NEB 16, Wyalusing 43, Troy 17, Canton 42, Troy 25, Wyalusing 30, Wyalusing 19, Canton 38

The Panthers had six of the top 10 on their way to the win.

Troy's Keegan Beard won in 17:23, followed by NEB's Levi Upham in 18:02.

Garret Smith of Northeast was next in 18:10, followed by Cale Weidner of Troy in 18:25.

Northeast's Casey Ellis was fifth in 18:30, followed by NEB's Zak Smith (18:30), Wyalusing's Mitchell Schools (18:40), Troy's Jacob Culkin (18:42), NEB's Nate Mosier (18:59) and Tyler Devonshire (19:02).

Canton's Mak Gleckner was 11th in 19:24.

NEB won the junior high race and Adrian Spencer of Canton won in 10:57 in the junior high race.

NEB's Devin Miller was second in 11:24, followed by teammate Ian Wilbur (11:39) and Canton's Tyler Williams (12:16). NEB's Luke Tice was fifth in 12:17.

Athens 21, Wellsboro 34, Athens 17, Sayre 38, Wellsboro 18, Sayre 37

Athens' Gabe Herbst won in 17:48.11, followed by Wellsboro's Aidan Perry (19:20.80), Athens' Kevin Singhel in 19:27.80 and teammate Camden Allen in 19:38.63. Alden Weiner of Wellsboro was fifth in 19:38.63, followed by Ben Romanauski of Sayre in 19:45.19, Jeff Gao of Athens (19:46.34), Tyler Burlew of Athens (19:57.04), Bryon Callahan of Wellsboro (20:01.57) and Connor Brought of Wellsboro (20:02.34).

CV 15, Mansfield 40, Towanda 20, Mansfield 35, CV 22, Towanda 33

CV's Madden Doud won in 18:10, followed by teammate George Daniels in 18:42.

Steve Benditt of Towanda was third in 19:04, followed by CV's Evan Miller (19:15), Jordan Isbell (20:17) and Chase Dibble (20:39) of Towanda, Trace Milers (20:40), Andrew Gatewood (20:51), Mansfield's Jacob Breen (20:54) and Blake Nelson (20:55).

In the junior high race Towanda beat CV and Mansfield 26-29 and CV beat Mansfield 26-29.

Towanda's Keegan Stroup won in 9:38, followed by CV's Daniel Freeman (9:41), Aizik Nemmo of Towanda was third in 9:45, followed by CV's Josh Whalen (10:09) and Morgan Rutledge of Mansfield (10:16).

Watkins Glen 16, Notre Dame 60, SVE 88, Edison 88

Notre Dame's Matt Karee was fifth in 17:27, with Watkins Glen's Patrick Hazlitt winning in 16:15.

Notre Dame's Matt Connelly was 13th, Nico Tripeny was 14th, Frank Vassallo was 15th and Justin Bauco was 18th.