Athens boys and girls take down Elk Lake - 2017 NTL and District 4 News - WellsboroAthletics.com
 
 
 

Athens boys and girls take down Elk Lake.

By: The Review | Towanda Daily Review | December 14, 2017

 

The Athens girls' swim team defeated Elk Lake, 126-55, and the boys won, 87-81, on Wednesday afternoon in Athens.

In the girls' 200 medley relay, Athens' team of Sierra Ardrey, Christina Bard, Kaitlin Kisner and Allyson Rockwell took second with a time of 2:20.12. In the boys' event, Athens' team of Rohnin Bishop, Mason Henderson, Trent Nevill and Shawn Shaw won with a time of 2:00.28.

Athens' Amy Jarvis took second in the girls' 200 freestyle with a time of 2:13.90. In the boys' event, Athens' Lucas Aquilo won with a time of 2:15.08.

Athens' Lauren Nevill won the girls' 200 individual medley with a time of 2:51.72, Bard took second with a time of 2:59.15. In the boys' event, Henderson took second with a time of 2:45.78.

Athens' Selkie Bishop won the girls' 50 yard freestyle with a time of 27.34, in second was Ardrey with a time of 29.41. In the boys' event, Nevill took second with a time of 25.94.

In the girls' one meter diving event, Athens' Abby Thoman won with a score of 171.55, Athens' Taylor Reynard took second with a score of 108.70 and Athens' Katie Lynch took third with a score of 104.80. In the boys' event, Athens' Sean Waltman won with a score of 134.60 and in second was Athens' Braden Priester with a score 130.20.

In the girls' 100 butterfly, Athens' Kendra Gorsline won with a time of 1:14.31, in second was Lauren Nevill with a time of 1:16.63 and in third was Bard with a time of 1:18.57. In the boys' event, Trent Nevill took second with a time of 1:06.26 and in third was Rohnin Bishop with a time of 1:08.46.

Selkie Bishop won the girls' 100 freestyle with a time of 1:01.26, in second was Rockwell with a time of 1:08.96. In the boys' event, Athens' Andrew Juhola took second with a time of 59.12.

Jarvis won the girls' 500 freestyle with a time of 6:06.91 and in third was Athens' Katie Felt with a time of 7:38.41. Shaw won the boys' event with a time of 5:56.24, in third was Athens' Robert Kisner with a time of 7:21.59.

The Athens team of Selkie Bishop, Kendra Gorsline, Jarvis and Lauren Nevill won the girls' 200 freestyle relay with a time of 1:54.74. In the boys' event, Athens' team of Juhola, Trent Nevill, Shaw and Waltman took second with a time of 1:44.47.

Gorsline won the 100 backstroke with a time of 1:12.75 and Ardrey came in second with a time of 1:16.50. Henderson took second in the boys' event with a time of 1:18.98.

Rockwell took second in the girls' 100 breaststroke with a time of 1:30.76, Kaitlin Kisner finished third with a time of 1:40.13. Shaw won the boys' event with a time of 1:14.03, Robert Kisner took third with a time of 1:29.88.

The Athens team of Selkie Bishop, Gorsline, Jarvis and Lauren Nevill won the 400 freestyle relay with a time of 4:55.96. In the boys' event, Athens' team of Aquilio, Rohnin Bishop, Henderson and Juhola took second with a time of 4:21.99.