Athens downs Towanda, Williamson - 2017 NTL and District 4 News - WellsboroAthletics.com
 
 
 

Athens downs Towanda, Williamson.

By: The Review | Towanda Daily Review | May 3, 2017 | Photo courtesy The Review

 

Athens downs Towanda, WilliamsonATHENS — Athens remained unbeaten in dual meet action as they beat Towanda and Williamson in boys' track and field action Tuesday.

The Wildcats had 77 points, Towanda finished with 61 while Williamson scored 40.

Athens' Kalen Keathley (11.89) won the 100 followed by Williamson's Matthew Barber (11.98) and Chris Padgett (12.13).

Keathley won the 200 in 23.67 with teammate Ben Vosburg (23.78) second and Barber (23.98) third.

Towanda's Griffin Sites won the 400 in 52.81 with Vosburg (56.66) and Athens' Arvid Johnson (58.82) second and third.

Sites won the 800 in 2:15.14 followed by Athens' Ethan Lane (2:17.42) and Bradley Cordona (2:21.07).

Williamson's Madden Doud won the 1600 in 5:00.41 followed by Wildcat Nate Aquilio (5:06.94) and Towanda's Kaigan Stroop (5:11.03).

Doud won the 3200 in 10:52.39 with teammate Evan Miller (10:54.69) second while Aquilio (11:01.79) was third.

Athens went 1-2-3 in the 110 hurdles, led by Braden Priester (18.17). He was followed by Sean Waltman (18.18) and Ilya De'Noyette (18.83).

Towanda's Todd Koss (45.40) won the 300 hurdles followed by DeNoyette (45.52) and Towanda's Josh Pavey (46.78).

The Wildcat 4x100 relay of Damien Hudson, Vosburg, Jon Dailey and Keathley won in 46.84.

Towanda's 4x400 relay of Dalton Dunn, Joe Koss, Todd Koss and Matt Madigan (3:51.59) won.

The Black Knight 4x800 relay of Cole Barrett, Chase Dibble, Eric Lauber and Aizak Nimmo (9:19.25) won.

Dailey won the high jump in 5-feet, 8-inches followed by Williamson's Magnus Swimley and Harley Leonard in 4-feet, 10-inches.

Wildcat Dylan Wolf (18-feet, 10-inches) won the long jump followed by Towanda's Dalton Dunn (18-feet, 3-inches) and Athens' Brandon Hunsinger (17-feet, 10 3/4-inches).

Sites won the triple jump in 38-feet, 1-inch followed by Williamson's Daniel Freeman (37-feet, 3 1/2-inches) and Barber (36-feet, 10-inches).

Towanda's Ben Jenkins won the shot put in 38-feet, 9-inches followed by Athens' Matt Faria (37-feet, 1-inch) and Towanda's Brayden Ryck (35-feet, 11-inches).

Williamson's Caleb Hurd (123-feet, 7-inches) won the discus with Towanda's Wyatt Ferris (108-feet) and Joe Koss (108) second and third.

Towanda's Dakota Bacorn (141-feet, 1-inch) won the javelin followed by Williamson's Ben Brubaker (133-feet, 9-inches) and Athens' Shawn Shaw (117-feet, 2-inches).

Troy 84, Sayre 74

SAYRE — Troy pulled out an NTL boys' track and field win Tuesday.

Troy won the 4x800 relay in 10:14 while Sayre's Sam VanDermark won the 110 hurdles in 19.65.

Sayre's Garrett Osman won the 100 in 11.83 followed by teammate Tylor Belles (12.64) and Troy's Avery Watkins (12.81).

VanDermark won the high jump in 4-feet, 10-inches followed by Troy's Nat Greybill (4-feet, 10-inches) and Alex Johnson (4-feet, 8-inches).

Sayre's Brandon Paris won the shot put in 37-feet, 7-inches followed by Belles (37-feet, 1-inch) and Troy's Eric Stone (33-feet, 8 1/2-inches).

Troy's Kale Weidner won the 1600 in 5:20 followed by teammates Kris DeLosa (5:38) and Connor Simpson (5:39).

Johnson won the 400 in 57.51 followed by teammates Devyn Parks (57.65) and Waktins (58.08).

Sayre won the 4x100 relay in 47.98.

Parks won the long jump in 18-feet, 1/2-inches while Johnson (17-feet, 8-inches) and Greybill (17-feet, 2-inches) were second and third.

Sayre's Kris Platt (92-feet, 5 1/2-inches) won the discus followed by Stone (89-feet, 5-inches) and Sayre's Jared Stermer (88-feet, 8-inches).

Sayre's Jordan Buck won the pole vault in 10-feet, 6-inches followed by teammates Tyler Colburn (10-feet) and Platt (7-feet).

Johnson (25.07) took the 200 title with Osman (25.10) second and Park (25.40) third.

Troy's JT Landis won the 800 in 2:25 with DeLosa (2:30) and Simpson (2:33) second and third.

VanDermark won the 300 hurdles in 56.07.

Greybill won the triple jump in 37-feet, 1/2-inches with Landis (34-feet, 8 1/2-inches) second and Buck (33-feet, 1/2-inches).

Troy won the 4x400 relay in 4:24 while Weidner (12:21) won the 3200.

Belles (138-feet, 4-inches) won the javelin followed by Platt (124-feet, 1 1/2-inches) and teammate Ben Harding (105-feet, 8-inches).

Tioga 101, Edison 37

The Tigers continued their strong success in IAC track and field action Tuesday.

Tioga's Jonny Polo Rankin won the 110 hurdles in 17.9 followed by teammate Nick Sargent (18.8).

Tiger Zach Blayda won the 100 in 11.9 while teammate Trey Floyd was third in 13.2.

Tioga's Ezra Steele won the 1600 in 5:17.1 with teammate Louis Levesque (5:20.1) second. Tioga won the 4x100 relay in 51.9.

Tioga's DeMario Chambers (58.1) won the 400 followed by Sargent (59.9) and Maxwell Johnson (1:00.5).

Polo Rankin won the 400 hurdles in 1:05.6 with teammates Evan Hubbard (1:10.8) second and Kobe Enberg (1:21.8) third.

Steele won the 800 in 2:30.6 while Polo Rankin won the 200 in 23.7. Blayda (24.1) was second.

Levesque won the 3200 in 11.58.5 with teammate Ty Middendorf (12:16.2) second. Tioga won the 4x400 relay in 4:35.4.

Trey Howey won the shot put in 35-feet, 8 3/4-inches followed by Johnson (33-feet, 10-inches) in second. Howey was third in the discus in 75-feet, 8-inches.

Blayda (17-feet, 6 3/4-inches) was second in the long jump while Sargent (16-feet, 4 1/2-inches) was third.

Chambers (40-feet, 1 1/2-inches) won the triple jump followed by Polo Rankin (35-feet, 7 1/4-inches) and Johnson (32-feet, 3 1/2-inches.)

Johnson and teammate Vincent Sullivan went 1-2 in the pole vault at 7-feet even.

Waverly 101, Watkins Glen 38

The Wolverines earned an IAC boys' track and field win Tuesday.

Waverly's Isaac Chandler won the 110 hurdles in 16.8 while teammate Nick Janzen (21.2) was second. Dalton Loper won the 100 in 12.1 with teammate Jake Skeens (12.4) second.

Waverly's Dylan Ward (5:10.28) and Hans Jequinto (5:16.41) were second and third in the 1600.

David Hallett, Skeens, Loper and Garrett Sutryk won the 4x100 relay in 48.8. Wolverine Thomas Price was second in the 400 in 59.7.

Chandler won the 400 hurdles in 1:04 with Jequinto (2:12.3) winning the 800. Ward (2:19.5) and Connor Lasco (2:20.9) were second and third.

Loper (24.1) was second in the 200 while Skeens (25.7) was third.

Waverly's 4x400 relay of Hallett, Lasco, Price and Sutryk won in 3:51.8.

Sutryk won the shot put in 35-feet, 6 1/2-inches while Loper (33-feet, 4-inches) was third.

Waverly swept the triple jump with Chandler (39-feet, 4-inches), Jon Ward (35-feet, 10-inches) and C.J. Mitchell (33-feet, 5 1/2-inches).

Jon Ward won the high jump in 5-feet, 3-inches while Dylan Ward (5-feet, 2-inches) was second.

Jon Ward won the long jump in 19-feet, 2-inches followed by Mitchell (17-feet, 9-inches).

Waverly's Cameron Barton (81-feet, 5-inches) was second in the discus while teammate Dakota Green (66-feet, 11-inches) was third.

Chandler won the pole vault in 9-feet, 6-inches with teammate Ethan Lloyd and Gage Streeter (8-feet) tied for the second.