Gambrell, Karee head All-Region T&F teams.

By: Brian Fees | Towanda Daily Review | June 14, 2017 | Photo courtesy Brian Fees

 

Gambrell, Karee head All-Region T&F teamsIt was a dominant year for area track and field athletes, making for a talented list for this year's Daily Review All-Region Track and Field team.

The Overall Track and Field Athlete of the Year for girls was Breana Gambrell of Athens, who had an absolutely dominating year. Gambrell won the long jump and triple jump state titles, and finished second in the state in the 100.

For the boys, the overall athlete of the year was Notre Dame's Matt Karee, who was a state medalist in the 3200 and made states in both the 1600 and 3200 meters.

The girls' track athlete of the year was Athens' Emily Lunger, a state medalist in both the 400 meters and 4x400 relay; and the field athlete of the year was Towanda's Ally Tama, a state medalist in the pole vault and a state qualifier in the long jump.

The newcomer of the year was Jules Jones of Cowanesque Valley, who had the area's best time in the 3200 this year; and the coach of the year was Ben Gambrell of Athens, who helped guide the Athens girls to the District 4 team title.

For the boys, the track athlete of the year was Towanda's Griffin Sites, who was a state medalist in the 800 meters, and a state qualifier in the 400 meters; and the field athlete of the year was Dupree Hosey of Wellsboro, a state medalist in the long jump, who also made the all-region team in the triple jump.

The newcomer of the year was North Penn-Mansfield's Sergio Zuniga. The foreign exchange student missed states by one spot in the 3200. The coach of the year was Athens' Dave Gabriel, who led the Wildcats to the team title at the NTL Championships.

The boys' first team (decided by the best time/distance in each event) consisted of Athens' Kalen Keathley in the 100 (10.92) and 200 (22.55), and Sites made it in the 400 (51.20).

Karee is on the first team in the 800 (1:57.25), 1600 (4:22.91) and 3200 (9:27.61) and North Penn-Mansfield's Taite Couch is on in the 110 hurdles (16.32), while teammate Naseer Burzak (44.15) was on in the 300 hurdles.

Towanda's Todd Koss, Sites, Josh Pavey and Matt Madigan made first team in the 4x400 relay in 3:38.08; and Athens' Damien Hudson, Keathley, Brandon Hunsinger and Jon Dailey were on in the 4x100 relay in 45.09. Notre Dame's Karee, Andrew Finnerty, Frank Vassallo and Gavin Harrington made first team in the 4x800 relay in 8:32.23.

Canton's Connor Hess was on the first team in the high jump at 6-feet, 4-inches; and Derek Frederick of Wyalusing, Koss, and Isaac Chandler of Waverly made first team in the pole vault at 13-feet.

In the long jump, Hosey is on the first team with a jump of 21-feet, 7-inches and DeMario Cambers of Tioga is on the first team in the triple jump at 42-feet, 4 3/4-inches.

Allen Lane of Athens is on first team in the shot put at 42-feet, 8-inches; and Alec Morris of NEB made the first team in the discus at 132-feet,

Frederick is on the first team in the javelin at 165-feet, 11-inches.

And Jonny Polo Rankin of Tioga is on first team in the 400 as a wild card, as the event isn't run in Pennsylvania; and Casey Ellis of NEB is a wild-card on the first team in the 3200 relay.

The second team has Athens' Ben Vosburg (100, 400 meters); Tioga's Zach Blayda (200 meters); Sites (800 meters); Ellis (1600); Chandler (110 hurdles); Koss (300 hurdles); Kasar Cameron of Wyalusing (high jump and triple jump); Couch (high jump); Matt VanHouten of Waverly (long jump); Jonathan Merritt of NEB (shot put); Caleb Hurd of Williamson (discus) and Morris (javelin).

The third team consists of Frederick (100); Hudson (200); Polo Rankin (400); Harrington (800); Zuniga (1600 and 3200); Braden Priester of Athens (110 hurdles); Chris Padgett of Williamson (300 hurdles); Cameron (long jump); Hosey (triple jump); Tylor Belles of Sayre (shot put); Ben Jenkins of Towanda (shot put); Joe Koss of Towanda (discus) and Josh Haley of Wyalusing (javelin).

For the girls, Breana Gambrell is on the first team in the 100 (11.96), long jump (20-feet, 8 1/2-inches), triple jump (38-feet, 8 3/4-inches), and is on the first team with Ariana Gambrell, Lunger and Shanell Baglini in the 4x100 relay (49.34).

Lunger is on the first team in the 200 (25.29), 400 (57.85), high jump (5-feet, 5-inches) and the 4x100 relay and the 4x400 relay (4:02.34) with Ariana Gambrell, Baglini and Rachel Hutchison.

Baglini is on the first team in the two relays and the 800 (2:22.56); and Ariana Gambrell is on the first team in the 100 hurdles (15.73) and the two relays.

Hannah Corson (5:27.55) is on the first team in the 1600, and Jules Jones is on the first team in the 3200 (11:48.53).

Waverly's Stephanie Hyland, Elle Nittinger, Elizabeth Fritzen and Sheridan Talada made first team in the 3200 relay.

Karli Moyer of NEB (50.64) is on the first team in the 300 hurdles and Tama is on the first team in the pole vault (11-feet, 6-inches).

Jessica Tice is on the first team in the shot put (37-feet, 8 1/2-inches), Suzanna Searles is on the first team in the discus (106-feet, 7-inches) and Katie Henson of Sayre (126-feet, 2-inches) is on the first team in the javelin.

Wellsboro's Dahlia Hosey, a state medalist in the triple jump at 36-feet, 9-inches, is on the first team as a wild card.

The second team consists of Canton's Brooke Ward (100); Breana Gambrell (200); Hutchison (400); Nittinger (800); Jones (1600); Corson (3200); Kiah Russell of NEB (100 hurdles and 300 hurdles); Madelyn Edsell of Wyalusing (high jump); Ashlee Newton of Wyalusing (pole vault); Tama (long jump); Henson (shot put) and Molly Ball of Sayre (discus, javelin).

On the third team are Sadie Shedden of Troy (100); Tama (200); Baglini (400); Lyndsey Payne (800); Moyer (1600 and 3200); Claire Miller of Williamson (100 hurdles); Anna Ensminger of Troy (300 hurdles); Morgan Graybill of Troy (high jump); Kaitlyne Kramer of Wellsboro (pole vault); Dahlia Hosey (long jump); Edsell (triple jump); Katherine Shenot of Athens (shot put); Ashtyn Allen of Athens (discus) and Sam Spurgeon of Wellsboro (javelin).

 

About the Author

Brian Fees Author Bio
Brian Fees

Brian Fees is the sports editor of the Daily & Sunday Review in Towanda, PA.