Lane heads boys' All-Region team.

By: Brian Fees | Towanda Daily Review | November 30, 2017

 

It was a big year for Ethan Lane and the Athens boys' soccer team, and now Lane highlights this year's The Daily & Sunday Review All-Region team.

Lane broke the Athens school record for goals in a career and helped lead the Wildcats to the NTL title this year and to a District 4 final and he's the All-Region Player of the Year.

Athens coach Jake Lezak is the coach of the year after getting his Wildcats back to the district title game and helping guide them to an NTL crown.

The offensive player of the year is Sullivan County's Lucas Shultz who was a force on offense for the Griffins and Gavin Harrington of Notre Dame is the defensive player of the year after guiding the Crusaders to a sectional title.

The Wellsboro boys won the District 4, Class A title this year and Kaeden Mann was the newcomer of the year, while Gabe Leach, who led the region in assists by a wide margin, was the most dangerous player in the region.

North Penn-Liberty goalie Riley Walker is the region's top goalie and Jordan Rockwell of Sayre was the top hustle player winner.

The first team includes Notre Dame's Harrington and Mitchell Vargas and Lane, David Sheftic, Brandon Hunsinger and Willy Tilley of Athens.

Shultz is on the first team with Rockwell and Walker.

Williamson's Simon Fish is on the first team with Wellsboro's Noah Fitch, Leach, Tanner Runyan and Brett Rudy.

Galeton's Isaiah Shuemaker is on the first team with Troy's Kaden Murray.

The second team includes Notre Dame's Kevin Bayne and Connor Simpson and Brian Lewis of Sullivan County, along with North Rome's Liam Roberts and Galeton's Julio Martinez.

Williamson's Andrew Learn and Wellsboro's Cam Tennis, Mann and Nic Ingerick are on the second team with Athens' Doug Vosburg, Brad Cardona and Gavin Stein and NEB's Jude Jampo and Towanda's Zach Sims.

The third team includes Notre Dame's Declan Sharma and Matt D'Ortana and Galeton's Evan Brooks and Joel Griffen. Athens' Braeden Priester, Aaron Lane and Luke Arnold are on the third team with Towanda's Ryan Risch and NEB's Ben Alderson and Collin Cowles.

Williamson's Andrew Hackett and NPL's Luke Yoder and Nathaniel Johnson are on the third team.

Sullivan County's Colton Ammerman and Caleb Fitzgerald are on third team with Towanda's Jared McNeal, Troy's Nat Graybill and Northern Potter's A.J. Lehman, Rebecca Morgan and Foster Kosa.

Mann heads the rookie team which also includes Wellsboro's Nate Redell and Johnny Rowland and Troy's Nick Williams and Owen Williams. Tilley and Matt Nowacoski of Athens are on the team with Towanda's Joey Donovan.

Sullivan's Yasler Montero-Salas is on the rookie team with Northern Potter's Carter Anderson, Sayre's Cody VanBethuysen and Nic Bentley and Andrew Finnerty of Notre Dame.

Galeton's Jessie Evans, Brandon Ruef and Jake Cochran are all on the rookie team.

 

About the Author

Brian Fees Author Bio
Brian Fees

Brian Fees is the sports editor of the Daily & Sunday Review in Towanda, PA.