Athens boys and girls down Towanda - 2018 NTL and District 4 News - WellsboroAthletics.com
 
 
 

Athens boys and girls down Towanda.

By: The Review | Towanda Daily Review | January 27, 2018

 

ATHENS - The Athens boys' and girls' swim teams both defeated Towanda on Friday afternoon. The boys won 104-70, and the girls won, 124-54. Wellsboro participated in the meet as a non-scoring independent team.

In the girls' 200 medley relay, Athens' team of Amy Jarvis, Lauren Nevill, Selkie Bishop and Abby Thoman won with a time of 2:12.38.

In the boys' event, Towanda's team of Zach Sims, Connor Wilcox, Demetrius Hill and Kaigon Stroop won with a time of 1:56.16.

Jarvis won the girls' 200 freestyle with a time of 2:10.13, and in second was Athens' Kendra Gorsline with a time of 2:45.62.

In the boys' event, Sims won with a time of 2:44.15 and Athens' Lucas Aquilo took second with a time of 2:49.57.

Towanda's Erica Locke won the girls' 200 individual medley with a time of 2:28.49. In second was Athens' Christina Bard with a time of 2:31.56.

Wilcox won the boys' event with a time of 2:28.49, and in second was Athens' Rohnin Bishop with a time of 2:31.56.

Nevill won the girls' 50 freestyle with a time of 28.61. In second was Towanda's Mary Smiley with a time of 31.00.

Athens' Trent Nevill won the boys' event with a time of 26.14, and in second was Hill with a time of 26.73.

In the girls' one meter diving event, Athens' Abby Thoman won with a score of 190.65. In second was Athens' Taylor Reynard with a score of 159.50.

In the boys' event, Hill won with a score of 160.90 and in second was Sean Waltman with a score of 147.85.

Selkie Bishop won the girls' 100 butterfly event with a time of 1:09.59, and in second was Athens' Allyson Rockwell with a time of 1:18.30.

Sims won the boys' event with a time of 1:01.32, and in second was Trent Nevill with a time of 1:07.51.

Locke won the 100 freestyle with a time of 1:01.34, and in second was Lauren Nevill with a time of 1:03.02.

Waltman won the boys' event with a time of 1:03.86, and in second was Athens' Evan Menard with a time of 1:04.64.

In the 500 freestyle event, Athens' Katie Felt won with a time of 7:06.50, and in second was Athens' Madison Derrig with a time of 7:11.79.

Athens' Andrew Juhola won the boys' 500 freestyle with a time of 6:13, and in second was Stroop with a time of 6:21.08.

Athens' team of Thoman, Nevill, Bishop and Jarvis won the girls' 200 freestyle relay with a time of 1:53.83.

In the boys' event, Athens' team of Juhola, Kisner, Menard and Waltman won with a time of 1:52.45.

Jarvis won the girls' 100 backstroke with a time of 1:12.83, and in second was Tice with a time of 1:24.28.

In the boys' event, Rohnin Bishop won with a time of 1:11.65, and in second was Athens' Mason Henderson with a time of 1:34.47.

Towanda's Emily Morris won the girls' 100 breaststroke with a time of 1:24.71 and Gorsline took second with a time of 1:26.63.

Wilcox won the boys' event with a time of 1:13.10, and in second was Athens' Arvid Johnson with a time of 1:21.06.

In the girls' 400-yard freestyle relay, Athens' team of Kaitlin Kisner, Julia Briar, Katie Felt and Madison Derrig won with a time of 5:05.23.

In the boys' event, Athens' team of Henderson, Rohnin Bishop, Juhola and Trent Nevill won with a time of 3:56.48.