Athens boys, girls top Sayre on senior night - 2018 NTL and District 4 News - WellsboroAthletics.com
 
 
 

Athens boys, girls top Sayre on senior night.

By: The Review | Towanda Daily Review | February 6, 2018

 

ATHENS — Athens' senior swimmers went out with a bang as they defeated their cross-town rival Sayre Monday on Senior Night.

The girls won 112-69 and the boys held on for an 88-68 victory.

On the girls' side, Sayre's 200 medley relay of Emily Lattimer, Jillian Shay, Kayla Kittle and Jennifer Shaffer won in 2:12.72.

Athens' Amy Jarvis (2:13.78) and teammate Lauren Nevill (2:22.61) went 1-2 in the 200 free with Sayre's Kayla Hughey (2:34.30) third.

Athens' Kendra Gorsline (2:39.11) won the 200 IM followed by Shay (2:40.36) and Athens' Christina Bard (3:00.73).

Wildcat Selkie Bishop (27.94) won the 50 free followed by Sayre's Claire Shaffer (29.73) and Athens' Allyson Rockwell (30.35).

Athens went 1-2-3 in the diving with Abby Thoman (199.35), Taylor Reynard (158.00) and Katie Lynch (124.65).

Bishop (1:08.36) won the 100 fly, followed by Kittle (1:11.06) and Bard (1:17.51).

Jarvis (1:02.44) and Nevill (1:04.82) went 1-2 in the 100 free with Shaffer (1:07.55) third.

Hughey (7:03.57) edged out Athens' Madison Derrig (7:04.14) in the 500 free. Wildcat Ashtyn Allen (7:48.59) took third.

The Athens team of Thoman, Gorsline, Bishop and Jarvis won the 200 free relay in 1:50.04.

Kittle (1:10.31) won the 100 backstroke with Gorsline (1:13.48) and Lattimer (1:23.69) second and third.

Shay (1:24.66) won the 100 breaststroke with Rockwell (1:28.35) and teammate Alyssa Liddane (1:40.85) second and third.

The Wildcat 400 free relay of Bishop, Rockwell, Nevill and Jarvis won in 4:23.63.

On the boys' side, Sayre's 200 medley relay of Caleb McClelland, Joey Stermer, Mathew Beers and Joshua McClelland won in 1:54.79.

Joshua McClelland won the 200 free in 2:00.23 followed by Athens' Andrew Juhola (2:17.93) and Lucas Aquilo (2:45.97).

Caleb McClelland (2:11.48) won the 200 IM in 2:11.48 with Athens' Shawn Shaw (2:22.96) and Mason Henderson (2:42.22) second and third.

Wildcat Trent Nevill (26.28) won the 50 free with Beers (27.21) and Athens' Arvid Johnson (29.67) second and third.

Stermer (199.35) won the diving with Athens' Braden Priester (162.60) second and Sean Waltman (154.50) third.

Joshua McClelland (1:02.51) won the 100 fly with Athens' Rohnin Bishop (1:07.72) second and Beers (1:12.90) third.

Juhola (57.79) won the 100 free with Stermer (1:01.29) and Sayre's Sam Van Dermark (1:03.13) second and third.

Aquilo (7:36.07) won the 500 free with Sayre's Geno McCarty (9:50.90) taking second.

Sayre's 200 free relay of Joshua McClelland, Stermer, Beers and Caleb McClelland won in 1:40.13.

Caleb McClelland won the 100 backstroke in 1:02.29 with Bishop (1:13.31) second.

Shaw (1:12.69) and Arvid Johnson (1:18.35) went 1-2 in the 100 breaststroke with Van Dermark (1:19.03) third.

Athens' team of Juhola, Waltman, Bishop and Shaw won the 400 free relay in 4:05.51.