Chandler heads All-Region boys' T&F - 2018 NTL and District 4 News - WellsboroAthletics.com
 
 
 

Chandler heads All-Region boys' T&F.

By: Brian Fees | Towanda Daily Review | June 20, 2018

 

Waverly's Isaac Chandler made states in the pole vault, with the best jump in the region this year, and on the track he also had the best 110 hurdles time of the year.

Chandler heads this year's Daily & Sunday Review All-Region boys' track and field team as the overall athlete of the year.

Towanda's Griffin Sites was a state medalist in the 800 and is the track athlete of the year, while Canton's Connor Hess was a state medalist in the high jump and is the field athlete of the year.

Athens' Benny Gambrell is the newcomer of the year, after winning the NTL Championships in the long jump, and head coach Mark Vail and the Towanda coaching staff are the coaching staff of the year after leading the Towanda boys to a win at the NTL meet.

The first team includes Towanda's Matt Madigan in the 100 and Canton's Camden Smith in the 200 and 400. Sites is on the first team in the 800 and Wyalusing's Alex Patton is on the first team in the 1600.

Kevin Heeman of Wyalusing is on the first team in the 3200 and Chandler is on in the 110 hurdles, while Towanda's John Schrader is on first team in the 300 hurdles.

Wellsboro's Alex Kozuhowski, Aidan Hauser, Joseph Grab and Brett Rudy are on first team in the 4x100 relay. Canton's Timmy Ward, Dennis Saar, Connor Hess and Camden Smith are on first team in the 4x400 relay and Athens' Ethan Lane, Nathan Aquilio, Arvid Johnson and Doug Vosburg are on first team in the 4x800 relay.

Hess is on the first team in the high jump, Chandler is first team in the pole vault and Scott Eberlin of Wyalusing is on first team in the long jump, while teammate Kasar Cameron is on first team in the triple jump.

Seth Johnson of Towanda is on the first team in the shot put, Caleb Hurd of Williamson is first team in the discus, Lakota Gehringer of Williamson is first team in the javelin and Steven Segal is a wild card on the first team for the 800 and 1600.

The second team has Gambrell in the 100 and Athens' Damian Hudson in the 200. Sites is on the first team in the 400 and Dylan Ward of Waverly in the 800.

Heeman is on the second team in the 1600 and Madden Doud is on the second team in the 3200.

Schrader is on the second team in the 110 hurdles and Chase Fulmer of Towanda is on the second team in the 300 hurdles.

Jon Dailey of Athens is on the second team in the high jump and Zach Sims of Towanda is on in the pole vault along with Domanick Otis of Wyalusing.

Caden Wheeler of Waverly is second team in the long jump and Matt VanHouten of Waverly is second team in the triple jump.

Johnny Merritt is second team in the shot put and the discus and Hunter Brown is second team in the javelin.

The third team has Kozuhowski in the 100 and Madigan in the 200 and 400. Colin Cowles of NEB is on in the 800 and Blake Nelson of NP-Mansfield in the 1600, while Aquilio is on the third team in the 100.

Dylan Niles of Williamson is third team in the 110 hurdles and Sean Waltman of Athens is on in the 300 hurdles.

VanHouten is third team in the high jump, along with Cameron.

Hauser is on the third team in the long jump and Towanda's Dalton Dunn in the triple jump. Canton's Nick Schoonover is third team in the shot put and Brandon Paul of Williamson is third team in the discus, while Hess is third team in the javelin.

 

About the Author

Brian Fees Author Bio
Brian Fees

Brian Fees is the sports editor of the Daily & Sunday Review in Towanda, PA.