NEB boys, Troy girls win NTL dual meets - 2018 NTL and District 4 News - WellsboroAthletics.com
 
 
 

NEB boys, Troy girls win NTL dual meets.

By: The Review | Towanda Daily Review | October 4, 2018

 

Northeast Bradford boys' cross-country NTL dual meet streak is still alive after beating Troy and NP-Mansfield on Wednesday.

NEB topped Troy 20-43 and NP-Mansfield 15-47 while the Trojans edged the Tigers 27-28.

Troy's Owen Williams (18:16) won the race with the Panthers taking the next six spots.

They were led by Dale Brown (18:43), Destin Moore (18:54), Zak Smith (18:55), Ian Wilbur (19:44), Dylan Brown (19:45) and Jehiel Dewing (19:50).

NP-Mansfield took the next three spots to round out the top 10 with Sam Shedden (19:51), Noah Shedden (20:01) and Daniel Giantisco (20:02).

NEB's Kyle Davenport (20:11) was 11th with Troy's Seth Seymour (20:18) and Jackson Simpson (20:37) 12th and 13th.

NEB's Dustin Cook (20:45) came in 14th while Troy's Jacob Brown (20:46) finished 15th.

On the girls' side Troy stayed undefeated, beating NEB 15-50 and NP-Mansfield 24-35. NP-Mansfield topped NEB 24-35.

The Trojans went 1-2-3 with Katherine Polakowski (21:54), Mya Thuotte (22:27) and Brooke Hinman (22:54).

NP-Mansfield's Emma Harris (23:07) was fourth while Troy's Sydney Taylor (23:13) came in fifth. She was followed by fellow Trojans Halie Buck (23:47) and Abby Lewis (23:59).

NPM's Shelby Alexander (24:09) was eighth while Troy's McKenzie Bellinger (24:19) was ninth and Julia Colton (24:21) came in 10th.

Troy's Madisyn Baxter (24:23) finished 11th while NEB took the next three spots behind Lauryn Jones (24:25), Kayla Russell (24:33) and Taylor Miller (24:45).

NPM's Grace Farrer (24:55) rounded out the top 15.

In junior high action Troy boys topped NEB 27-30 while both teams beat NPM 15-50.

Panther Joey Bevacqua won the boys' race in 10:26.

For the girls Troy beat NP-Mansfield 18-43 and beat NEB 15-50. NPM defeated NEB 15-50 as well.

Troy's Rachel Kingsley (11:09) won the girls' race.

BOYS: SVEC 35, Edison 35, Tioga 57

GIRLS: SVEC 29, Edison 32, Tioga 100

SVEC won by the tie-breaker as their Calum Avery (19:10) won the IAC boys' race Wednesday.

Tioga's Ty Middendorf (19:40) came in second. Also for Tioga in the top 15 Mason Card (21:42) was seventh and Nate Jaye (22:59) came in 12th.

In the girls' race Cameron Mushock (25:37) came in fifth for the Lady Tigers while Mariah Nichols (30:35) was 12th. Also in the top 15 Nicole DeBoer (35:42.2) was 14th and Claire Shelp (35:45.7) was 15th.

In modified boys Tioga's Gavin Carter (10:55) was fourth and Patience Card (11:03) won the girls' race for the Tigers.