Towanda boys, Troy girls earn NTL dual meet wins - 2018 NTL and District 4 News - WellsboroAthletics.com
 
 
 

Towanda boys, Troy girls earn NTL dual meet wins.

By: The Review | Towanda Daily Review | April 4, 2018

 

TOWANDA — The Towanda boys and Troy girls picked up NTL Dual meet sweeps on Tuesday.

The Knights scored 64 points followed by North Penn-Mansfield (48) and Troy (31).

The Lady Trojans pulled away with 95 points with Towanda scoring 47 and North Penn-Mansfield getting 16.

On the boys' side North Penn-Mansfield won the 4x800 relay in 9:12 while fellow Tiger Mikah Kolb won the javelin in 120-feet, 6-inches. Tiger Ian Lisowski (111-feet) was second and Towanda's Dayton Benjamin (105-feet, 3-inches) was third.

The Knights went 1-2-3 in the 110 hurdles with John Schrader (17.61), Chase Fulmer (18.41) and Sean Campbell (19.49).

Towanda's Matt Madigan (11.55) won the 100 followed by NP-Mansfield's Isaac Way (12.18) and Garrett David (12.22).

Knight Griffin Sites won the 1600 in 4:58.48 followed by NP-Mansfield's Blake Nelson (5:04.11) and Nathaniel Johnson (5:04.68).

Towanda's 4x100 relay of Madigan, Dalton Dun, Schrader and Fulmer won in 46.32.

Troy's Alex Johnson won the long jump in 17-feet, 2-inches followed by Dunn (16-feet, 10-inches) and Troy's Nat Graybill (15-feet, 9-inches).

Towanda's Steven Chenot won the pole vault in 8-feet with teammates Logan Gerrity (8-feet) and Levi Wilkinson (7-feet) second and third.

Knight Seth Johnson won the shot put in 39-feet, 8-inches followed by teammate Wyatt Ferris (38-feet, 10-inches) and Troy's Eric Stone (36-feet, 6-inches).

Troy's Alex Johnson won the high jump in 5-feet, 8-inches with Dunn (5-feet, 4-inches) and Towanda's Isaac Pelka (5-feet, 4-inches) second and third.

Sites won the 400 in 54.02 with NP-Mansfield's Riley Walker (57.45) second and Towanda's Jacob Case (1:01.46) third.

NPM's Naseer Burzak (43.59) won the 300 hurdles with Troy's Johnson (45.8) and Fulmer (46.96) were second and third.

Blake Nelson won the 800 in 2:18.31 followed by NPM's Johnson (2:19.25) and NPM's Seth Nelson (2:20.03).

Dunn won the triple jump in 34-feet followed by Pelka (37-feet, 10-inches) and Graybill (33-feet, 6-inches).

Ferris won the discus in 104-feet, 7-inches followed by NPM's Roch Minnich (99-feet, 9 1/2-inches) and Stone (99-feet, 7-inches).

Madigan (24.25) edged out Sites (24.60) and Way (24.66) to win the 200.

Troy's Owen Williams (11:09.47) won the 3200 followed by Towanda's Kaigan Stroop (11:18.91) and NPM's Sam Shedden (11:29.61).

The Tiger 4x400 relay won in 3:55.56.

On the girls' side NP-Mansfield's Grace Tice won the javelin in 96-feet, 8-inches followed by Troy's Cassie Shedden (89-feet, 10-inches and Towanda's Jessica Tice (87-feet, 9-inches).

The Trojan 4x800 relay won in 11:06.28 behind a team of Brooke Loveland, Brook Hinman, Abby Lewis and Cierra Pine.

Troy's Morgan Graybill won the 100 hurdles in 12.45 with teammate Anna Ensminger (18.18) second and Towanda's Jonnilee Abrams (19.89) third.

Troy's Sadie Shedden won the 100 in 14.64 followed by Towanda's Reigan Hill (14.74 and Towanda's Mikenna Shafer (14.8).

Knight Emily Morris won the pole vault in 6-feet.

The Trojans went 1-2 in the 1600 with Madisyn Baxter (6:28.68) and McKenzie Bellinger (6:32.96) while NP-Mansfield's Emma Harris (6:35.98) was third.

Troy's 4x100 relay of Sophie Shedden, Sadie Shedden, Morgan Graybill and Anna Ensminger won in 54.6.

Sophie Shedden won the 400 in 1:08.17 with Hinman (1:10.23) second and Towanda's Alyssa Gisler (1:12.76) third.

Towanda's Tice took the discus in 81-feet, 5-inches followed by Troy's Morgan Millard (70-feet, 3-inches) and Towanda's Lila Bowen (68-feet, 2-inches).

Abrams won the 300 hurdles in 55.82 with Ensminger (57.07) second and NP-Mansfield's Lizzi Welch (59.59) third.

Loveland (2:49.12), Lewis (2:50.15) and Pine (2:55.30) went 1-2-3 in the 800.

Morgan Graybill won the high jump at 4-feet, 10-inches followed by Towanda's Marin Bovier (4-feet, 4-inches) and Cynthia Kerrick (4-feet, 2-inches).

Troy's Emma Mack (27-feet, 2-inches won the long jump followed by Bovier (27-feet, 1-inch) and NP-Mansfield's Ryann Upham (23-feet, 1-inch).

Sadie Shedden (28.65) took the 200 title followed by Hinman (30.19) and NP-Mansfield's Kyla Madigan (30.61).

Jessica Tice won the shot put in 36-feet, 7-inches while Millard (33-feet, 1/2-inch) was second and Bowen (27-feet) took third.

Bellinger won the 3200 in 14:19.19 with NPM's Alaina McKee (14:55.94) second and Towanda's Cheyanne Brown (15:10.01) third.

The Troy 4x400 relay of Hinman, Loveland, Sadie Shedden and Sophie Shedden won in 4:41.06.