Waverly tops Sayre in border battle, 117-58 - 2016 NTL and District 4 News - WellsboroAthletics.com
 
 
 

Waverly tops Sayre in border battle, 117-58.

By: The Review | Towanda Daily Review | December 23, 2016

 

Waverly defeated Sayre 117-58 in local swimming action on Thursday.

In the 200 medley relay, Sayre's team of Matthew Beers, Joseph Stermer and Caleb and Joshua McClelland finished first with a time of 2:04.91. In second was Waverly's team of Josh Lee, Tyler Brooks, Kaden Wheeler and Ryan Bennett with a time of 2:10.30.

Sayre's Caleb McClelland won the 200 freestyle with a time of 1:55.38, in second was Waverly's Mike Atansoff with a time of 1:57.32 and in third was Waverly's Lee with a time of 2:19.41.

In the 200 individual medley, Waverly's Jared Stewart took first with a time of 2:23.59, in second was Sayre's Joshua McClelland with a time of 2:27.15 and in third was Waverly's Brooks with a time of 2:42.31.

Waverly's Ryan Bennett won the 50 freestyle with a time of 27.28, just behind him was his teammate Josh Gallaher with a time of 27.86 and in third was Sayre's Sam Van Dermark with a time of 31.38.

In the one meter diving event, Waverly's Gage Streeter came in first with a score of 162.30 and Sayre's Joseph Stermer took second with a score of 153.20.

Waverly swimmers took first through third in the 100 butterfly, Atanasoff finished first with a time of 1:02.92, in second was Stewart with a time of 1:07.38 and in third was Kylan Carpenter with a time of 1:27.97.

Waverly swimmers took first through third in the 100 freestyle as well, in first was Wheeler with a time of 1:02.69, in second was Gallaher with a time of 1:03.24 and in third was Bennett with a time of 1:09.37.

In the 500 freestyle, Sayre's Caleb McClelland finished first with a time of 5:11.70, Waverly's Mike Tracy finished second with a time of 6:35.38 and in third was Waverly's Collin Keefer with a time of 6:49.57.

Waverly's team of Lee, Stewart, Bennett and Atanasoff won the 200 relay with a time of 1:47.34 and in second was Sayre's team of Stermer, Van Dermark and Caleb and Joshua McClelland with a time of 1:50.11.

Sayre's Joshua McClelland won the 100 backstroke with a time of 1:11.12, in second was Waverly's Wheeler with a time of 1:11.24 and in third was Waverly's Lee with a time of 1:14.99.

In the 100 backstroke Sayre's Stermer took first with a time of 1:20.66, in second was Waverly's Brooks with a time of 1:21.35 and in third was Waverly's Tracy with a time of 1:23.69.

In the final event, Waverly's team of Stewart, Wheeler, Gallaher and Atanasoff won the 400 relay with a time of 4:15.56 and in second was Waverly's team of Brooks, Carpenter, Keefer and Tracy with a time of 5:00.17.